PDA

View Full Version : Travelling by Air Canada.


RNGC
01-16-2012, 11:00 AM
I was searching for flights to Banglore from Raleigh Durham/NC, and Saw Air Canada has this itinerary.

RDU -->Toronto--> Frankfrut-->Banglore

Toronto to Banglore flight is operated by Lufthansa. I am just wondering if we have AP, does Canada understand it ?

Thanks.

rdsingh79
01-16-2012, 11:41 AM
I think there is a US immigration pre-clearance at Toronto airport. This means all immigration formalities will be completed at Tornoto airport itself when you are entering US.

Also, you might need a transit visa to fly through Canada.

I personally flew through Toronto--Delhi 6-7 yrs back and needed a transit visa. Hope this helps.


I was searching for flights to Banglore from Raleigh Durham/NC, and Saw Air Canada has this itinerary.

RDU -->Toronto--> Frankfrut-->Banglore

Toronto to Banglore flight is operated by Lufthansa. I am just wondering if we have AP, does Canada understand it ?

Thanks.

viswanadh73
01-16-2012, 12:35 PM
how about in FranFurt? Germany consulate web site says air transit visa is required. any one travelled thru fankfurt recently. could you pelase share your experiance on travelling thru Frankfurt using AdvancedParole?

shouldIwait
01-16-2012, 05:08 PM
how about in FranFurt? Germany consulate web site says air transit visa is required. any one travelled thru fankfurt recently. could you pelase share your experiance on travelling thru Frankfurt using AdvancedParole?

I am on H1-B and I came back to US via Frankfurt just two weeks back. No transit visa is required for Indian Passport holders, provided that you have a valid visa for US.

gc_check
01-16-2012, 05:17 PM
I was searching for flights to Banglore from Raleigh Durham/NC, and Saw Air Canada has this itinerary.

RDU -->Toronto--> Frankfrut-->Banglore

Toronto to Banglore flight is operated by Lufthansa. I am just wondering if we have AP, does Canada understand it ?

Thanks.

Flying from RDU, Better to travel through NY or DC. You have more options if your are in AOS and travelling with AP.
Only direct flight outside US from RDU for travel to Asia, Europe. you can fly AA and connect through BA or Jet Airways in London Heathrow, But you need a transit visa, if you do not have a valid US Visa or GC

viswanadh73
01-16-2012, 05:18 PM
if you have H1-B Visa Stamping then no need of transit VISA in any airport I believe but how about, if you have AdvancedParole? I know they are not particular about transit visa even though officially required. just checking what the case now. Is there any one traveled recently using AP thru FranFurt? it would be great if any one share their experience.


I am on H1-B and I came back to US via Frankfurt just two weeks back. No transit visa is required for Indian Passport holders, provided that you have a valid visa for US.

formhb
01-17-2012, 03:07 PM
if you have H1-B Visa Stamping then no need of transit VISA in any airport I believe but how about, if you have AdvancedParole? I know they are not particular about transit visa even though officially required. just checking what the case now. Is there any one traveled recently using AP thru FranFurt? it would be great if any one share their experience.

I have traveled through Frankfurt on AP in Dec 2011 without any problem. Their website says that AP need transit visa but I took a chance and I could travel without any problem whatsoever.

On a separate occasion, I was not allowed to board my flight to US through Canada from Tokyo. I did not have transit visa for Canada. That time also, I was on AP.

Hope it will help.

rag_visa
03-07-2012, 11:38 AM
I traveled from UK to US through Canada. I did not realize until the immigration officer asked from my Canada visa. Fortunately, I had few months left on my Canadian visa which I got for totally different reason.

lamxung
04-03-2012, 09:09 PM
thanks you,the Air Canada Stopover option includes one-night hotel accommodation!

bsnf
07-17-2014, 09:55 AM
Looks like EAD / AP & H1B visa holders require a transit visa when travelling through Canada.

Looking through the forum, I see EAD / AP & H1B holders require transit visa for the following countries ..
1) London
2) Canada